Bridal fashion week took place in London. It is one of the most anticipated events in the world of wedding and evening fashion. This trade show took place in the exhibition center ExCel London and gathered 14000 retailers from 40 countries. Azerbaijani brands were presented to fashion capital public as well.
"The British fashion market is one of the most forward-looking and demanding markets at the same time. It instantly filters out mediocrity. We work only with professional designers whose talent is supported by a good education. This time with great pleasure we presented on LBWF Nargiz Eyvazova with her collection "Queen Shemakhansky" demonstrating a fantastic mix of natural talent and the Italian diploma of the fashion designer, Irada Gurbanova – professional fashion designer who is successfully creating fashion for more than 20 years. The incredible impression and standing ovations were caused by a new collection of Safiya Babayeva of "Sari Gelin". The audience literally blew up, applauding and shouting "Bravo!" to the young designer. It is especially pleasant to us that the Azerbaijani melody "Sari Gelin" accompanying the show victoriously sounded under the sets of the London ExCel, marking the next success of Safiya", – told Aga Rasulov, the CEO of the British company Fortras.